Lib Dems retain control of South Lakeland District Council

The Westmorland Gazette: COUNTDOWN: Tellers count the votes at lakes leisure kendal COUNTDOWN: Tellers count the votes at lakes leisure kendal

THE Conservatives have gained two seats in the South Lakeland District Council elections - but the Liberal Democrats remain in power with a clear majority.

The political make-up of the council now stands at Lib Dem 34, Conservative 16, and Labour 1.

Eighteen seats were up for grabs today, all of which were previously held by the Liberal Democrats in what leader Brendan Jameson described as a 'no-win' situation for them.

Turnout for the district election was similar to the General Election, with around 76 per cent of eligible voters making their choice.

"I'm a bit disappointed we lost two seats, but we had nothing to win and everything to lose today," said Andy Shine, Deputy Leader of the council who was re-elected into his seat at Kendal Heron Hill ward.

"We were defending every single seat but we still have a very strong majority."

Caroline Airey gained a seat in the Mid Furness ward for the Conservatives.

Her husband James, Conservative councillor for Low Furness, said: "She was too nervous to show up today.

"I'm delighted for her."

FULL RESULTS

KENDAL FELL Brendan Jameson 855 Marilyn Molloy 280

KENDAL HERON HILL David Perry 334 Andy Shine 833

AMBLESIDE AND GRASMERE WARD Alan Clarke, Conservative 826 Kathy Cross, Labour 123 David Vatcher, Lib Dem 1531

KENDAL CASTLE WARD James Alexander, Conservative 359 Sonia Lawson, Lib Dem 786

KENDAL FAR CROSS WARD Colin Bell, Conservative 321 Clive Graham, Lib Dem 695 Kieran Roberts, Labour 129

KENDAL HIGHGATE WARD Philip Dixon, Lib Dem 723 Deborah Huck, Conservative 250 Allan Ring, Labour 138

KENDAL KIRKLAND WARD Julie Dawson, Liberal Democrat 611 Emma Hine, Conservative 208 Tony Rothwell, Labour 198

KENDAL NETHER WARD Stephen Chambers, Conservative 297 Clare Feeney-Johnson, Lib Dem 863 Charles Haigh, Labour 87

KENDAL MINTSFLEET WARD David Evans, Lib Dem 873 Lyndsay Slater, Conservative 343

KENDAL OXENHOLME & NATLAND Alan Bobbett, Conservative, 546 Rae Cross, Labour 51 Brenda Gray, Lib Dem, 702.

MID FURNESS Caroline Airey, Conservative, 1132 Jane Carson, Lib Dem, 986 Jo-Anna Duncalf, Green Party, 203.

STAVELEY-IN-CARTMEL Sue Sanderson, Lib Dem, 548 Ted Walsh, Conservative, 672.

KENDAL PARKS WARD Jonathan Brook, Lib Dem 787 Dan Ross, Conservative 320 Lois Sparling, Labour 101

KENDAL ROMNEY WARD Pam Flitcroft, Conservative 336 Penelope Henderson, Labour 121 Graham Vincent, Lib Dem 775

KENDAL STONECROSS WARD Nigel Byrom, Conservative 381 Sylvia Emmott, Lib Dem 850 Ian Law, Labour 72

KENDAL STRICKLAND WARD John Batteson, Labour 116 Stephen Coleman, Lib Dem 738 Derrick Wade, Conservative 279

KENDAL UNDERLEY WARD Rob Boden, Lib Dem 709 Paul Braithwaite, Labour 175 Karen Dawson, Conservative 291

SEDBERGH & KIRKBY LONSDALE WARD Anne Fenwick, Conservative 1691 Derek Longmire, Labour 146 Ian McPherson, Lib Dem 1962

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree