The Westmorland Football League returns with some games being played tomorrow night (Friday, August 19).
Division One Champions Keswick will begin the defence of their title as they host Penrith Reserves.
Kendal United, who finished second last season, travel to Wetheriggs United. Kendal have had a hectic off season, which has seen Simon Hansen take over the team, after the departure of Brian Fleming.
Appleby travel to newly-promoted Burneside on Friday night before they entertain Appleby a few days later, with the former Division One title holders eager to reclaim the trophy.
In the other games, Kendal County Reserves begin at home to Kendal United on Tuesday, August 23, newly promoted Pirelli entertain Ibis while Sedbergh begin at home to Ambleside before an away trip to Lunesdale Utd on Tuesday night.
Newly-promoted Eden Thistle begin life in Division Two as they entertain Braithwaite, Dent host Carleton Banks, Endmoor face Wetheriggs United Reserves at Woodhill Lane, Shap host Ullswater United, Staveley United entertain Keswick Reserves, while Castletown United go up against Windermere SC Reserves
Division Three welcome Penrith Town and Ambleside Town to the division. Both sides will make their debuts at the weekend, as they play Ibis Reserves and Burneside Reserves respectively.
Sedbergh Wanderers Reserves make their return to the Westmorland Football League as they travel to play Penrith Academy on Friday night.
In the other games AFC Carlisle host Penrith Saints while Lunesdale United Reserves face Endmoor KGR Reserves.
Opening fixtures:
Friday, August 19:
Division One: 6.45 pm kick off
Burneside vs Appleby
Keswick vs Penrith Res
Division Three:
Penrith Academy vs Sedbergh Wanderers Res
Saturday 20 August: 2.30pm kick off
Division One:
Pirelli vs Ibis
Sedbergh Wanderers vs Ambleside United
Wetheriggs United vs Kendal United
Division Two:
Castletown United vs Windermere SC Res
Dent vs Carleton Banks
Eden Thistle vs Braithwaite
Endmoor KGR vs Wetheriggs United Res
Shap vs Ullswater Utd
Staveley Utd vs Keswick Res
Division Three:
AFC Carlisle vs Penrith Saints
Burneside Res vs Greystoke Res
Lunesdale Utd Res vs Endmoor KGR Res
Penrith Town vs Ibis Res
Tuesday, August 23:
Division One, 6.45pm kick off
Appleby vs Kirkoswald
Burneside vs Ibis
Kendal County Res vs Kendal Utd
Keswick vs Windermere SC
Sedbergh Wanderers vs Lunesdale Utd
Division Two:
Endmoor KGR vs Dent
Wednesday, August 24: 6.45pm kick off
Division Two:
Carleton Banks vs Greystoke
Kendal Utd Res vs Staveley Utd
Keswick Res vs Ullswater Utd
Wetheriggs Utd Res vs Langwathby utd
Division Three: 6.45pm kick off
Ambleside Utd Res vs Ibis Res
Burneside Res vs Ambleside Town
Endmoor KGR Res vs Sedbergh Wanderers Res
Greystoke Res vs Penrith Saints
Kirkoswald Res vs Appleby Res
Penrith Royal vs AFC Carlisle
Penrith Town vs Lunesdale Utd Res
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel