The weather washed out the West Lancashire League as only two games survived on a miserable Saturday afternoon.
In West Lancashire League Division One, Ladybridge are now just a point behind League Leaders Burscough Richmond following a 5-2 home win over Mill Hill St Peters.
Ladybridge, who continue their good run of form, went into the half time break 4-0 up, thanks to goals by Alex Smith, Harry Brazel,Elliott Waugh and Sam Parkinson.
Mill Hill St Peters, who are struggling in 11th place, showed some spirit in the second half as Dave Stafford and Ben Singleton put the visitors back into the contest.
However, Ladybridge sealed the game in the 90th minute, thanks to Jordan Coop The only other game to survive was in the Division Two Reserve League as Mill Hill St Peters Reserves defeated Ladybridge Reserves 2-1 in a close contest.
Ryan Walton and Phil Jackson put Mill Hill St Peters 2-0 up in the first half, before Ladybridge scored in the 79th minute through Sam Sloane.
Mill Hill St Peters climb up to second, while Ladybridge Reserves remain sixth.
WEST LANCASHIRE LEAGUE FIXTURES, SATURDAY 19 DECEMBER, 2PM KICK OFF
PREMIER DIVISION:
Blackpool Wren Rovers vs Hesketh Bank
Burnley United vs Slyne with Hest
Crookland Casuals vs Garstang
Longridge Town vs Coppull United
Lostock St Gerards vs Fulwood Amateurs
Southport Hesketh vs Charnock Richard
Thornton Cleveleys vs Euxton Villa
Vickerstown vs Eagley
DIVISION ONE:
Haslingden St Marys vs Tempest Utd
Hawcoat Park vs Askam Utd
Hurst Green vs Mill Hill St Peters
Ladybridge vs Burscough Richmond
Poulton vs Lytham Town
Turton vs Dalton United
Wyre Villa vs GSK Ulverston Rangers
DIVISION ONE RESERVES:
Burscough Richmond Res vs Garstang Res
Charnock Richard Res vs Hurst Green Res
Euxton Villa Res vs Thornton Cleveleys Res
Fullwood Amateurs Res vs Tempest Utd Res
Hesketh Bank Res vs Blackpool Wren Rovers Res
Leyland Utd Res vs Coppull Utd Res
DIVISION TWO RESERVES:
CMB Res vs Ladybridge Res
Croston Sports Res vs Turton Res
Eagley Res vs Mill Hill St Peters Res
Milnthorpe Cornithian Res vs Wyre Villa Res
CHALLENGE CUP NORTH DIVISION:
Furness Cavaliers vs Walney Island
Furness Rovers vs Kendal County
Millom vs Swarthmoor Social
CHALLENGE CUP SOUTH DIVISION:
Bolton County vs Milnthorpe Corinthians
Leyland Utd vs CMB
Stoneclough vs Croston Sports
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here