Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Kendal

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Kendal on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Beetham C of E Primary42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Castle Park26371%14%27.9
Crosscrake C of E Primary8370%40%28.7
Crosthwaite CofE66100%20%29.6
Dean Barwick40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Dean Gibson Catholic Primary18268%14%28.6
Goodly Dale Primary8675%25%26.1
Grayrigg CofE2171%14%28.5
Heron Hill Primary44482%18%28.5
Heversham St Peter's C of E Primary4986%14%28.9
Holme Primary93100%22%29.5
Levens CofE63100%50%32.8
Lindale C of E Primary6783%42%30.4
Milnthorpe Primary18381%19%28.9
Old Hutton CofE75100%36%31.4
Sandgate73SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sedbergh Primary17057%5%27.1
Selside Endowed C of E Primary69SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary69100%33%30.8
St Mark's C of E Primary16168%26%28.8
St Mary's C of E Primary21063%27%28.5
St Oswald's C of E Primary8069%8%26.5
St Patrick's CofE5971%14%27.6
St Thomas's C of E Primary21372%17%28.0
Staveley CofE12478%22%28.7
Storth CofE3692%23%29.1
Vicarage Park C of E Primary20960%13%28.6
Yealand C of E Primary43100%57%31.9

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Westmorland Gazette