Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Kendal

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Kendal on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Yealand C of E Primary43100%57%31.9
Levens CofE63100%50%32.8
Lindale C of E Primary6783%42%30.4
Crosscrake C of E Primary8370%40%28.7
Old Hutton CofE75100%36%31.4
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary69100%33%30.8
St Mary's C of E Primary21063%27%28.5
St Mark's C of E Primary16168%26%28.8
Goodly Dale Primary8675%25%26.1
Storth CofE3692%23%29.1
Staveley CofE12478%22%28.7
Holme Primary93100%22%29.5
Crosthwaite CofE66100%20%29.6
Milnthorpe Primary18381%19%28.9
Heron Hill Primary44482%18%28.5
St Thomas's C of E Primary21372%17%28.0
Dean Gibson Catholic Primary18268%14%28.6
Castle Park26371%14%27.9
Heversham St Peter's C of E Primary4986%14%28.9
Grayrigg CofE2171%14%28.5
St Patrick's CofE5971%14%27.6
Vicarage Park C of E Primary20960%13%28.6
St Oswald's C of E Primary8069%8%26.5
Sedbergh Primary17057%5%27.1
Beetham C of E Primary42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Dean Barwick40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sandgate73SUPPSUPPSUPP
Selside Endowed C of E Primary69SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Westmorland Gazette