THOUSANDS of people turned out for the Cartmel Show to witness cattle and sheep of the highest quality.

Kate Little, assistant show director, said: “This is the biggest crowd I think I have ever seen here. We have been very lucky with the weather.”

The showground where the event took place is situated within the picturesque setting of Cartmel Racecourse on the outskirts of Cartmel village.

Many of the spectators attending made a beeline for the cattle and sheep-judging competitions, where the very best local livestock was on display.

The overall dairy champion belonged to David Wright, of Berryholme Farm, near Brigsteer.

“I’ve actually been coming here since I was about 12 years old,” said Mr Wright, 34.

“It’s a great show with good, friendly competition.”

His winning cow - a Holstein - was home bred, about four years-old and producing 60 litres of milk a day.

Judge Sam Wake described it as “a brilliant example of the breed”.

He explained that he assessed the cows on attributes such as balance and their udders.

The overall beef champion was Cruiser, a five year-old Hereford bull weighing more than a tonne, who was originally from Fife in Scotland.

Owner Lori Sharp, of Ulverston, estimated the bull's value before the show to have been £3,000.

Success clearly runs in Cruiser’s family as his daughter, Rosie, won the award for best 2018-born heifer.

Overall winner of the sheep competition was an 18-month Suffolk Gimmer shearling belonging to Richard Batty, of Candyslack Farm, Selside, near Kendal.

He said the show offered “a very good standard of stock”, adding that this made it a “nice one to win.”

There were various other competitions taking place at the show, including one to find the best shepherd’s crook as well as poultry judging.

Champion of poultry was a five-month-old White Leghorn hen belonging to John Chalker, of Barrow.

“You have to wash them and train them otherwise they just fly up all the time,” he said.

“It’s a nice show. There’s a lot of people here, a lot to see.”

However, the Cartmel Show is by no means just about competition. There was an assortment of stalls and activities to keep visitors entertained throughout the day, including inflatables, local foods and crafts and even a live Curly-haired Tarantula named Henry.

MORE TOP STORIES:

 

“Here at Cartmel we are not only about farming,” said James Bird, overseeing the show as chairman for the first time.

“We have got a massive village industry section, we have got the horticulture. We have got a whole mixture.”

Results:

Cattle:

Lord Frazier Silver Challenge Bowl, Junior Dairy Championship: Rosie Dennison.

Walmsley & Smith Challenge Cup, best diary heifer: Messrs Lawrence.

Thomas Burton Memorial Challenge Cup, best pair female cattle: J Burrow.

Capt R Cavendish Silver Challenge Cup, champion Holstein: H Wright & Son.

Brigadier T Wilson Challenge Cup, reserve best Holstein: Messrs Inman Beef Alan Myerscough Shield, best Limousin: A Myerscough.

Sir J Fisher Silver Challenge Cup, best non-Limousin continental: M Benson.

GP Wilson Hereford Trophy, best native breed: LJ Sharp.

Society Perpetual Challenge Trophy, best commercial beef: I&R Millard.

Harry Tyson Perpetual Memorial Trophy, champion pedigree bull: LJ Sharp.

Sheep:

Major MEM Sandys Silver Challenge Cup, best collection 3 sheep any age/breed: Mr Norman.

Lady Temple (nee Smalley) Perpetual Challenge Cup, best 2 female sheep: B Knowles.

B Farrer Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup, best male sheep: I Grizedale.

Mrs Mervyn Sandys Perpetual Challenge Trophy, best female sheep: R Batty.

The Kentdale Landrover Trophy, overall champion in sheep classes: R Batty.

Champion Hill Breed: Mr Capstick.

The Dixon Cup, best Bluefaced Leicester: B Lawrence.

Mrs F Suren Challenge Plate, best Bluefaced Leicester ram lamb: B Lawrence.

The Ciba-Geigy Trophy, best ram lamb Texel: Messrs Ladds.

J McCabe Shield, best glimmer lamb Texel: J Woodburn.

BJC Smalley Cup, champion Charollais: J Stott.

T Park Perpetual Memorial Cup, best Mule: R Batty.

Lady Hall-Davies Salver, best Herdwick: I Grizedale.

Sir Prince Smith Bar Cup, champion Suffolk: R Batty.

Champion Charollais: J Stott.

Trophy, Rough Fell: B Knowles.

Horses:

Daniel Hadwin Memorial Perpetual Cup, best ridden Hunter: Paul Conway.

J&D Rogers Perpetual Challenge Trophy, best local ridden Hunter: Carole Harrison.

TA Longworth Silver Challenge Cup, best riding horse: Emily Holland.

JB Ball Silver Challenge Cup, best in-hand: Richard Stephenson.

Harrison Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup, best show pony rider U17: Carys Outram.

M Moss Perpetual Challenge Trophy, best leading rein: P Knipe.

G Dickinson Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup, best child local rider: Emily Richardson.

E Johnston Jewellers Silver Challenge Cup, best exhibit: Emily Richardson.

James Trickett Memorial Trophy, best in-hand under 128cm: Emma Jones.

Christine Breeze Perpetual Memorial Trophy, best Cob: Jackie Williamson.

Agricultural Horses:

Lady Moyra Cavendish Trophy, best foal: E Shuttleworth.

B Gardner Memorial Trophy, best barren mare: M Martin.

Mrs Ridehalch Cup, best pair of horses: M Martin.

Mrs M Stanley Perpetual Challenge Cup, Shire/Clydesdale horse: M Martin.

Lady Temple Silver Challenge Cup, best set of feet: A Wheaton.

Crooks and Sticks:

Society Tankard, champion stick: R Shaw.

Young Farmers Club classes:

Society Tankard most points floral art/cookery: A Bennett.

Mrs L Grayrigg Cartmel Agricultural Society Cup, most points/cookery: Alice Walmsley.

Open Classes:

Cartmel WI Perpetual Challenge Cup, most points, classes 230-246: Mrs B Taylor.

Mrs D Gailbraith Challenge Cup, best exhibit, preserves: A Stephens.

Farmers and Tradesman’s Turnout:

Shield, best exhibit private driving: Claire Simpson