FARMERS and their four-legged friends kept the age old tradition of sheepdog calling well and truly alive in front of hundreds of spectators.
While early morning rain fell at the 117th annual Lake District Sheepdog trials in Ings, near Windermere, a healthy smattering of visitors from near and far braved the downpour from the outset.
The weather eventually brightened up at Hill Farm as crowds were also treated to a dog obedience demonstration, a foxhound and terrier show, hound trailing and Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestling.
Among those enjoying the spectacle of sheepdog trials - where dogs have eight minutes to lead sheep through a series of fences before rounding them into a pen - was holidaymaker Stephen Chew, from Singapore.
"It is totally new and I've never seen anything like it before," said Mr Chew, who was staying in Windermere with family.
"It is the type of thing you see on TV. It's incredible that they know where they should go just by the noise and it beats watching dogs do tricks."
The event was won by Frank Cleary of Tockholes, near Blackburn, with his three-year-old dog Bill.
Jim Morgan, from Distington, near Workington, also took part with his three-year-old bitch Gem.
"These dogs have wonderful instincts but you don't want to batter it out of them and make them a robot so I let her do her own thing most of the time," said Jim, who is also planning to visit Rydal sheepdog trials today (Thursday).
Secretary Kath Robinson said the number of entrants in the trials was down due to it clashing with a national event in Macclesfield, but added: "It was a bit of poor start weather wise but the sun came out eventually and everyone had a good day."
Open Trial Results: 1st – F Cleary, Tockholes, with Bill (69 points); 2nd – R Briggs, Wennington, with Fly (67 points); 3rd – B Helliwell, Lancaster, with Craig (67 points); 4th – F Cleary, Tockholes, with Paddy (63 points); 5th – J Morgan, Distington, with Gem (61 points); 6th – S Penello, Brookhouse, with Rap (60 points)
Class 1 – Foxhound Dog (entered)
1st – Leader – Coniston Foxhounds
Class 2 – Foxhound Bitch (entered)
1st – Didd - Coniston Foxhounds
Class 3 – Foxhound Dog (unentered)
1st – Bedlam – Coniston Foxhounds
Class 4 – Foxhound Bitch (unentered)
1st – Bounty – Coniston Foxhounds
Champion Foxhound
Dido – Coniston Foxhounds – walked by Alan Cummings
Class 6 – Best Terrier Dog
1st – S Clayton with Bertie
Class 7 – Best Terrier Bitch
1st – Mark Steele with Tess
Champion Terrier
Mark Steele with Tess
Best looking sheepdog type dog (not working in the trials)
1st – Alan Ottey with Bobby
Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestling
Under 10
1st – Rosie Hodgson
Under 12
1st – Ted Hodgson
Under 15
1st – Tom Hayhurst
Under 18
1st – George Wilson
Girls
1st – Abi Marston
13 stone
1st – Graham Brocklebank
All weights
1st – Graham Brocklebank
Best Costume
1st – Jamie Wilson
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here