Robinson rules roost for England as Prentice takes Great Langdale Marathon

First published in Athletics The Westmorland Gazette: Photograph of the Author by , Reporter

REBECCA Robinson put in a great shift at the Home International Uphill Championships at Melmerby.

The Bowness runner ran for England and helped secure team gold with her time of 53.22 in the 10km event.

Individually she finished third, while Helm Hill runner Mel Hyder came home 11th.

It capped a great week as she finished fifth fastest Brit in the Great North Run and 11th overall in a time of 1:13.26.

Borrowdale runner Morgan Donnelly also took part in the Melmerby event, finishing second in the men’s senior race 11 seconds behind Robbie Simpson.

Tom Addison finished a respectable 13th, with Borrowdale’s Jim Davies 20th and Helm Hill runner John Bagge 35th.

MORE than 600 people took part in the Great Langdale Marathon won by Steven Prentice in a time of 2:57.28.

He was the only man to break the three-hour mark in a race which was started by fell running legend Jos Naylor.

The Bellahouston Harrier finished nine minutes ahead of nearest rival Nick Thomas from Telford Harriers, with Wesham Road Runner Charlie Pass third.

First lady home was the unattached Nicola Shaw, who finished in 3:28.27, with Emma Lund of Wesham Road Runners second four and a half minutes behind Shaw, and Spectrum Strider Caroline Hemming third.

Related links

Marathon course record holder Steve Littler won the half marathon as he continues his recovery from injury.

The Wesham Road Runner won in 1:19.52, almost two minutes ahead of Paul Kaiser of Valley Striders, with Horwich RMI Harrier Paul Muller third.

Molly Ralphson from Trawden AC was first lady home in 1:35.45, with Horwich RMI Harrier Debbie Campbell second and Helm Hill’s Kathleen Aubrey third in 1:38.27.

Of the other locals, M60 Mick Wilson of Helm Hill Runners finished 22nd overall in a time of 3:40.06, while in the half marathon Kendal AAC’s Matt Wilson was sixth in 1:26.39. Great Langdale RC man Tom Callan was ninth.

AMBLESIDE Athletic Club member Jane Luxmore was first female home in the Whernside Fell Race in Dent with a time of 1:48.39.

She finished a colossal 22 minutes ahead of Anna Yeadon and crossed the line 15th overall.

In a great day for Ambleside AC, Lou Roberts was the first LV40 to finish in her time of 1:59.41, while in the LV50 category Dorothy Pelly took the honours in 2:15.02.

Winner of the men’s race was Paul Webb in 1:37.49.

Settle Harrier Andy Beanland was just seven seconds adrift with Christian Holmes of Wharfedale Harries third in 1:38.59.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree